Winners of the 26th Annual Critics Choice Awards 2021

WINNERS OF THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS 

(Los Angeles, CA – March 7, 2021) – Tonight, the Critics Choice Association (CCA) announced the winners of the 26th annual Critics Choice Awards LIVE on The CW during an in-person/virtual hybrid ceremony hosted for the third time by acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs.  The full list of winners can be found below. 

FILM CATEGORIES 

BEST PICTURE 

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST ACTOR 

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

BEST ACTRESS 

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios) 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS 

Alan Kim – Minari (A24) 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

BEST DIRECTOR 

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix) 

BEST EDITING – TIE  

Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS 

Tenet (Warner Bros.) 

BEST COMEDY 

Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON) 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM 

Minari (A24) 

BEST SONG  

Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios) 

BEST SCORE 

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney) 

SERIES CATEGORIES 

BEST DRAMA SERIES 

The Crown (Netflix) 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES 

Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix) 

BEST COMEDY SERIES 

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES  

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES 

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) 

BEST LIMITED SERIES 

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Hamilton (Disney+) 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION   

Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX) 

BEST TALK SHOW 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) 

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL – TIE  

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix) 

Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix) 

BEST SHORT FORM SERIES 

Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube) 

WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (Amazon Studios)– 1  

Best Supporting Actress – Maria Bakalova  

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH (Warner Bros.) – 1

Best Supporting Actor – Daniel Kaluuya 

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (Netflix)– 3

Best Actor – Chadwick Boseman 

Best Costume Design – Ann Roth 

Best Hair and Makeup             

MANK (Netflix)– 1

Best Production Design – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale 

MINARI (A24)– 2

Best Young Actor/Actress – Alan Kim 

Best Foreign Language Film   

NOMADLAND (Searchlight Pictures)– 4

Best Picture                                   

Best Director – Chloé Zhao 

Best Adapted Screenplay – Chloé Zhao 

Best Cinematography – Joshua James Richards 

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI (Amazon Studios)– 1

Best Song – “Speak Now,” Performed by  Leslie Odom, Jr., Written by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth 

PALM SPRINGS (Hulu and NEON) – 1

Best Comedy 

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (Focus Features)– 2

Best Actress – Carey Mulligan 

Best Original Screenplay – Emerald Fennell 

SOUL (Disney)– 1 

Best Score – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste 

SOUND OF METAL (Amazon Studios)– 1

Best Editing – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – TIE  

TENET (Warner Bros.)– 1 

Best Visual Effects      

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Netflix)– 2

Best Acting Ensemble  

Best Editing – Alan Baumgarten – TIE  

WINNERS BY SERIES FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

BETTER CALL SAUL: ETHICS TRAINING WITH KIM WEXLER (AMC/Youtube) – 1  

Best Short Form Series 

HAMILTON (Disney+) – 1 

Best Movie Made for Television 

JERRY SEINFELD: 23 HOURS TO KILL (Netflix) – 1 

Best Comedy Special – TIE  

LATE NIGHT WITH SETH MEYERS (NBC) – 1 

Best Talk Show 

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY (HBO) – 1 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Michael K. Williams 

MICHELLE BUTEAU: WELCOME TO BUTEAUPIA (Netflix) – 1 

Best Comedy Special – TIE  

MRS. AMERICA (FX) – 1 

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Uzo Aduba 

SCHITT’S CREEK (Pop) – 2 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Catherine O’Hara 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Daniel Levy 

SMALL AXE (Amazon Studios) – 1 

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – John Boyega 

TED LASSO (Apple TV+) – 3 

Best Comedy Series 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Jason Sudeikis 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Hannah Waddingham 

THE CROWN (Netflix) – 4 

Best Drama Series 

Best Actor in a Drama Series – Josh O’Connor 

Best Actress in a Drama Series – Emma Corrin 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Gillian Anderson 

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT (Netflix) – 2 

Best Limited Series 

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Anya Taylor-Joy 

THE UNDOING (HBO) – 1 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Donald Sutherland  

WINS BY STUDIO/NETWORK FOR THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

Netflix – 14 

Amazon Studios – 4 

Searchlight Pictures – 4  

Apple TV+ – 3 

A24 – 2 

Disney/Disney+ – 2 

Focus Features – 2  

HBO – 2 

Pop – 2 

Warner Bros. – 2  

AMC YouTube – 1 

FX – 1 

Hulu – 1 

NBC – 1 

NEON – 1  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *