The Visual Effects Society has announced the winners for the 18th Annual VES Awards

Here are the winners at the 18th annual VES Awards:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

THE LION KING
Robert Legato, Tom Peitzman, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

THE IRISHMAN
Pablo Helman, Mitch Ferm, Jill Brooks, Leandro Estebecorena, Jeff Brink

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

MISSING LINK
Brad Schiff, Travis Knight, Steve Emerson, Benoit Dubuc

outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

THE MANDALORIAN; The Child
Richard Bluff, Abbigail Keller, Jason Porter, Hayden Jones, Roy Cancinon

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

CHERNOBYL; 1:23:45
Max Dennison, Lindsay McFarlane, Clare Cheetham, Paul Jones, Claudius Christian Rauch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Control
Janne Pulkkinen, Elmeri Raitanen, Matti Hämäläinen, James Tottman

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Hennessy: The Seven Worlds
Carsten Keller, Selcuk Ergen, Kiril Mirkov, William Laban

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Star Wars: Rise of the Resistance
Jason Bayever, Patrick Kearney, Carol Norton, Bill George

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL; Alita
Michael Cozens, Mark Haenga, Olivier Lesaint, Dejan Momcilovic

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

MISSING LINK; Susan
Rachelle Lambden, Brenda Baumgarten, Morgan Hay, Benoit Dubuc

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

STRANGER THINGS 3; Tom/Bruce Monster
Joseph Dubé-Arsenault, Antoine Barthod, Frederick Gagnon, Xavier Lafarge

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

Cyberpunk 2077; Dex
Jonas Ekman, Jonas Skoog, Marek Madej, Grzegorz Chojnacki

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

THE LION KING; The Pridelands
Marco Rolandi, Luca Bonatti, Jules Bodenstein, Filippo Preti

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

TOY STORY 4; Antiques Mall
Hosuk Chang, Andrew Finley, Alison Leaf, Philip Shoebottom

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

GAME OF THRONES; The Iron Throne; Red Keep Plaza
Carlos Patrick DeLeon, Alonso Bocanegra Martinez, Marcela Silva, Benjamin Ross

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a CG Project

THE LION KING
Robert Legato, Caleb Deschanel, Ben Grossmann, AJ Sciutto

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

THE MANDALORIAN; The Sin; The Razorcrest
Doug Chiang, Jay Machado, John Goodson, Landis Fields IV

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
Don Wong, Thibault Gauriau, Goncalo Cababca, Francois-Maxence Desplanques

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

FROZEN 2
Erin V. Ramos, Scott Townsend, Thomas Wickes, Rattanin Sirinaruemarn

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

STRANGER THINGS 3; Melting Tom/Bruce
Nathan Arbuckle, Christian Gaumond, James Dong, Aleksandr Starkov

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature

THE IRISHMAN
Nelson Sepulveda, Vincent Papaix, Benjamin O’Brien, Christopher Doerhoff

Outstanding Compositing in an Episode

GAME OF THRONES; The Long Night; Dragon Ground Battle
Mark Richardson, Darren Christie, Nathan Abbott, Owen Longstaff

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

Hennessy; The Seven Worlds
Rod Norman, Guillaume Weiss, Alexander Kulikov, Alessandro Granella

Outstanding Special (Practical) Effects in a Photoreal or Animated Project

THE DARK CRYSTAL: THE AGE OF RESISTANCE; She Knows All the Secrets
Sean Mathiesen, Jon Savage, Toby Froud, Phil Harvey

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

THE BEAUTY
Marc Angele, Aleksandra Todorovic, Pascal Schelbli, Noel Winzen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *