BAFTA 2021: The Winner of Special Visual Effects Tenet

Director Christopher Nolan’s Tenet which also stars Dimple Kapadia, won a BAFTA for Special Visual Effects,

Director: Christopher Nolan Budget: 22.5 crores USD

Release Date: 17 July 2020 (USA)

VFX Done By DNEG -VFX Supervisor: Andrew Jackson

Tenet is a 2020 action-thriller and spy-fi film written and directed by Christopher Nolan, who produced it with Emma Thomas. A co-production between the United Kingdom and the United States, it stars John David Washington, Robert Pattinson, Elizabeth Debicki, Dimple Kapadia, Michael Caine, and Kenneth Branagh. The plot follows a secret agent (Washington) as he manipulates the flow of time to prevent World War III.

Checkout for full list

Best Film

  • “The Father”
  • “The Mauritanian”
  • “Nomadland” *WINNER
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Outstanding British Film

  • “Calm With Horses”
  • “The Dig”
  • “The Father”
  • “His House”
  • “Limbo”
  • “The Mauritanian”
  • “Mogul Mowgli”
  • “Promising Young Woman” *WINNER
  • “Rocks”
  • “Saint Maud”

Director

  • Thomas Vinterberg (“Another Round”)
  • Shannon Murphy (“Babyteeth”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung (“Minari”)
  • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”) *WINNER
  • Jasmila Žbanić (“Quo Vadis, Aida?”)
  • Sarah Gavron (“Rocks”)

Original Screenplay

  • “Another Round”
  • “Mank”
  • “Promising Young Woman” *WINNER
  • “Rocks”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Adapted Screenplay

  • Moira Buffini (“The Dig”)
  • Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller (“The Father”) *WINNER
  • Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven (“The Mauritanian”)
  • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Ramin Bahrani (“The White Tiger”)

Leading Actress

  • Bukky Bakray (“Rocks”)
  • Radha Blank (“The Forty-Year-Old Version”)
  • Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) *WINNER
  • Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)
  • Wunmi Mosaku (“His House”)
  • Alfre Woodard (“Clemency”)

Leading Actor

  • Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
  • Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
  • Adarsh Gourav (“The White Tiger”)
  • Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) *WINNER
  • Mads Mikkelsen (“Another Round”)
  • Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Supporting Actress

  • Niamh Algar (“Calm With Horses”)
  • Kosar Ali (“Rocks”)
  • Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
  • Dominique Fishback (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Ashley Madekwe (“County Lines”)
  • Yuh-Jung Youn (“Minari”)*WINNER

Supporting Actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) *WINNER
  • Barry Keoghan (“Calm With Horses”)
  • Alan Kim (“Minari”)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (“One Night In Miami…”)
  • Clarke Peters (“Da 5 Bloods”)
  • Paul Raci (“Sound of Metal”)

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Remi Weekes (“His House”) *WINNER
  • Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai (“Limbo”)
  • Jack Sidey (“Moffie”)
  • Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (“Rocks”)
  • Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman (“Saint Maud”)

Film not in English Language

  • Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen (“Another Round”) *WINNER
  • Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov (“Dear Comrades!”)
  • Ladj Ly (“Les Misérables”)
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh (“Minari”)
  • Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich (“Quo Vadis, Aida?”)

Documentary

  • Alexander Nanau (“Collective”)
  • Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey (“David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet”)
  • Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen (“The Dissident”)
  • Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster (“My Octopus Teacher”) *WINNER
  • Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes (“The Social Dilemma”)

Animated Film

  • Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae (“Onward”)
  • Pete Docter, Dana Murray (“Soul”) *WINNER
  • Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young (“Wolfwalkers”)

Original Score

  • Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Mank”)
  • Emile Mosseri (“Minari”)
  • James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
  • Anthony Willis (“Promising Young Woman”)
  • Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (“Soul”) *WINNER

Casting

  • Shaheen Baig (“Calm with Horses”)
  • Alexa L. Fogel (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Julia Kim (“Minari”)
  • Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu (“Promising Young Woman”)
  • Lucy Pardee (“Rocks”) *WINNER

Cinematography

  • Sean Bobbitt (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
  • Erik Messerschmidt (“Mank”)
  • Alwin H. Küchler (“The Mauritanian”)
  • Dariusz Wolski (“News of the World”)
  • Joshua James Richards (“Nomadland”) *WINNER

Editing

  • Yorgos Lamprinos (“The Father”)
  • Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
  • Frédéric Thoraval (“Prominsg Young Woman”)
  • Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (“Sound of Metal”) *WINNER
  • Alan Baumgarten (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

Production Design

  • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald (“The Dig”)
  • Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone (“The Father”)
  • Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale (“Mank”) *WINNER
  • David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan (“News of the World”)
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer (“Rebecca”)

Costume Design

  • Michael O’Connor (“Ammonite”)
  • Alice Babidge (“The Dig”)
  • Alexandra Byrne (“Emma”)
  • Ann Roth (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) *WINNER
  • Trish Summerville (“Mank”)

Make up and Hair

  • Jenny Shircore (“The Dig”)
  • Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle (“Hillbilly Elegy”)
  • Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) *WINNER
  • Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams (“Mank”)
  • Mark Coulier (“Pinocchio”)

Sound

  • Nominees TBC (“Greyhound”)
  • Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney (“News of the World”)
  • Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder (“Nomadland”)
  • Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker(“Soul”)
  • Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc (“Sound of Metal”) *WINNER

Special Visual Effects

  • Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt (“Greyhound”)
  • Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins (“The Midnight Sky”)
  • Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury (“Mulan”)
  • Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher (“The One and Only Ivan”)
  • Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley (“Tenet”) *WINNER

British Short Animation

  • Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe (“The Fire Next Time”)
  • Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf (“The Owl and the Pussycat”) *WINNER
  • Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein (“The Song of a Lost Boy”)

British Short Film

  • Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman (“Eyelash”)
  • Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies (“Lizard”)
  • John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja (“Lucky Break”)
  • Ghada Eldemellawy (“Miss Curvy”)
  • Farah Nabulsi (“The Present”) *WINNER

EE Rising Star Award

  • Bukky Bakray *WINNER
  • Conrad Khan
  • Kingsley Ben-Adir
  • Morfydd Clark
  • Sope Dìrísù

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *