72nd Emmy Awards Nominees and Winners

The 72nd Primetime Emmys will air on Sunday, September 20 on ABC at 8 p.m. ET. The three-hour event will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

Nominees and Winners for Tuesday, September 15

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

“Beeing at Home with Samantha Bee”
“Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews”
“Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
“Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues”
“The Randy Rainbow Show”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Drunk History”
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

“73rd Annual Tony Awards”
“77th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

“A Celebration of the Music from ‘Coco’”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program (Non-prosthetic)

“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
“The Oscars”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

Daniela Gschwendtner, Steven Lee, Howard Sussman, Polina Roytman, and Karina Torrico, “Dancing with the Stars”
Christina Mongini, Annalisa Adams, and Cassandra Conners, “Drunk History”
Zaldy Coco, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Tom Broecker, Eric Justian, Christina Natividad, Ashley Dudek, Karena Sanchez, and Dale Richards, “Saturday Night Live”
Marina Toybina, Grainne O’Sullivan, Gabrielle Letamendi, and Candice Rainwater, “The Masked Singer”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Dime Davis, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
David Paul Meyer, “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
Linda Mendoza, “Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

“62nd Grammy Awards”
“73rd Annual Tony Awards”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Music Direction

Sheila E., Jimmy Jam, and Terry Lewis, “Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince”
Lenny Pickett, Eli Brueggeman, and Leon Pendarvis, “Saturday Night Live”
Adam Wayne Blackstone, “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
Rickey Minor, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Rickey Minor, “The Oscars”

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

Jeff U’Ren, “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Brad Gilson, Chester G Contaoi, Jon Alloway, Pi Ware, Brian Forbes, “Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor”
Ryan Barger, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Anthony Miale, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Mike Choi, Tom Favilla, Nikolai Johnson, Mark Paone, Erin Shannon, Catherine Trasborg, Einar Westerlund, and Robert York, “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

Jason Singleton, Katy Porter, and Naomi Munro, “At Home with Amy Sedaris”
Monica Sotto, Rae Deslich, and Linette McCown, “Drunk History”
Eric Morrell and Amanda Carzoli, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Thomas Rouse, “Queer Eye”
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood, and N. Joseph DeTullio, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

Brian Stonestreet, Kristen Merlino, Gloria Lamb, and Jason Howard, “62nd Grammy Awards”
Brian Stonestreet and Angel Herrera, “77th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
Bernard Vyzga, Richard Rohrer, and Ron Olsen, “Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
Misty Buckley, Joe Celli, and Jason Howard, “The Little Mermaid Live!”
Jason Sherwood and Alana Billingsley, “The Oscars”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

“62nd Grammy Awards”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

“2019 American Music Awards”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Night with Seth Meyers”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Nominees and Winners for Monday, September 14

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

“The Apollo”
“Beastie Boys Story”
“Becoming”
“The Great Hack”
“Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time”

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee”
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
“Ugly Delicious”
“Vice”
“The World According To Jeff Goldblum”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Jas Shelton, “Homecoming”
Kira Kelly, “Insecure”
Ava Berkofsky, “Insecure”
Benedict Spence, “The End of the F***ing World”
Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS and Baz Idoine, “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Jonathan Freeman, ASC, “Defending Jacob”
Rob Hardy, BSC, “Devs”
Martin Ahlgren, “The Plot Against America”
Xavier Grobet, ASC, AMC, “Watchmen”
Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

“Between the Scenes — The Daily Show”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Pandemic Video Diaries”
“National Geographic Presents Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds”
“Pose: Identity, Family, Community”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“A Very Brady Renovation”
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Love is Blind”
“Queer Eye”
“Shark Tank”

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Sasha Alpert, Megan Sleeper, and Caitlyn Audet, “Born This Way”
Donna Driscoll, Kelly Zack Castillo, and Megan Feldman, “Love is Blind”
Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant, and Hana Sakata, “Queer Eye”
Goloka Bolte, CSA and Ethan Petersen, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Michelle McNulty, CSA, Holly Dale, and Courtney Burns, “The Voice”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Erick Still and Aubrey Keith, “American Factory”
Buzz Aldrin and Michael Collins, “Apollo 11”
Nadia Hallgren, “Becoming”
Muhammad Khair Al Shami, Ammar Sulaiman, and Mohammed Eyad, “The Cave”
Richard Ladkani, “Sea of Shadows”
Richard Jones, Michael W. Richards, Warren Samuels, and Matthew Goodman, “Serengeti”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

“Cheer”
“Life Below Zero”
“Queer Eye”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Survivor”

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, “American Factory”
Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11”
Nadia Hallgren, “Becoming”
Feras Fayyad, “The Cave”
Jason Hehir, “The Last Dance”
Eric Goode and Rebecca Chaiklin, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness”

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Greg Whiteley, “Cheer”
Rich Kim, “LEGO Masters”
Hisham Abed, “Queer Eye”
Nick Murray, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Ariel Boles, “Top Chef”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Kamasi Washington, “Becoming”
Amanda Jones, “Home”
Pinar Toprak and Alex Kovacs, “McMillion$”
Mark Mothersbaugh, John Enroth, and Albert Fox, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness”
Laura Karpman, “Why We Hate”

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, “Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution”
David Attenborough, “Seven Worlds, One Planet”
Angela Bassett, “The Imagineering Story”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Serengeti”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “The Elephant Queen”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Lindsay Utz, ASC, “American Factory”
Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11”
Jeff Buchanan, ACE and Zoe Schack, “Beastie Boys Story”
Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Lane Farnham, James Lee Hernandez, Brian Lazarte, and Scott Hanson, “McMillion$”
Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, and Ben Sozanski, ACE, “The Last Dance”
Doug Abel, ACE, Nicholas Biagetti, Dylan Hansen-Fliedner, Geoffrey Richman, ACE, and Daniel Koehler, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality of Competition Program

Samantha Diamond, Dan Hancox, Karl Kimbrough, Ian Kaufman, Kevin Benson, Josh Young, and Jon Bilicki, “LEGO Masters”
Ryan Taylor, Tony Zajkowski, “Queer Eye”
Jaime Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Lynn Deis, and Ryan Mallick, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Michael Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Evan Mediuch, James Ciccarello, and Jacob Teixeira, “Survivor”
Matt Reynolds, David Chalfin, Mike Abitz, Eric Lambert, Jose Rodriguez, and Dan Williams, “Top Chef”

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver, and Ted Woerner, “Cheer”
Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Joe Mikan, ACE, Ralf Melville, and Alexandra Moore, “Deadliest Catch”
Matt Edwards, Jennifer Nelson, Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer, Eric Michael Schrader, and Michael Swingler, “Life Below Zero”
Kendra Pasker, Yali Sharon, and Kate Smith, “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single of Multi-Camera)

Eric Milano, “Apollo 11”
Martyn Zub, Paul Aulicino, and Pernell Salinas, “Beastie Boys Story”
Logan Byers, Kaleb Klinger, and Sean Gray, “Cheer”
Jonathan Greber and Lucas Miller, “Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time”
Ben Freer, Jordan Meltzer, and Jody Meltzer, and Jody McVeigh-Schultz, “McMillion$”
Ian Cymore, Rachel Wardell, and Steve Griffen, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single of Multi-Camera)

Eric Milano, “Apollo 11”
William Tzouris, Jacob Feinberg, and Martyn Zub, “Beastie Boys Story”
Ryan David Adams, “Cheer”
Gary A. Rizzo, CAS, Stephen Urata, Danielle Dupre, and Tony Villaflor, “Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time”
Glenn Gaines, Ryan Brady, Erik Valenzuela, and Sal Ojeda, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Jose Araujo, Royce Sharp, Jack Neu, and Ian Cymore, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Mike Diamond, Adam Horowitz, and Spike Jonze, “Beastie Boys Story”
Rachel Mason and Kathryn Robson, “Circus of Books”
Mark Lewis, “Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer”
James Lee Hernandez and Brian Lazarte, “McMillion$”
Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad, “The Cave”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Patti Lee, ASC, “Bob Hearts Abishola”
John Simmons, ASC, “Family Reunion”
Donald A. Morgan, ASC, “The Ranch”
Gary Baum, ASC, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

Araxi Lindsey, Robert C. Mathews III, and Enoch Williams, “black-ish”
Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, and Marlene Williams, “Grace and Frankie”
Annastasia Cucullo and Ana Sorys, “Schitt’s Creek”
Paul Elliot and Ewa Latak-Cynk, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, and Havana Prats, “The Politician”
Michael Peter Reitz, Katherine Rees, Germicka Barclay, Renia Green-Edittorio, and Corey Hill, “This is Us”

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

Joanna Eatwell, Clare Vyse, and Jennifer Lander, “Carnival Row”
Natalie Bronfman, Helena Davis Perry, and Christina Cattle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Joseph Porro, Julie Robar, Giovanna Ottobre-Melton, and Lauren Silvestri, “The Mandalorian”
Sharen Davis and Valerie Zielonka, “Watchmen”
Shay Cunliffe, Dan Bronson, Amanda Riley, Giorgia Tramontano, and Jo Kissack Folsom, “Westworld”

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Cheryl Campsmith, ACE, “One Day at a Time”
Brian Schnuckel, ACE, “The Conners”
Peter Beyt, ACE, “Will & Grace”
Joseph Fulton, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Period Costumes

Lou Eyrich, Sarah Evelyn, Tiger Curran, and Suzy Freeman, “Hollywood”
Bina Daigeler, Erin Byrne, Mila Hermanovski, Eileen Kennedy, Sheryl Willock, Bettina Seifert, and Erika Larner, “Mrs. America”
Analucia McGorty, Nicole Jescinth Smith, Alexa De Fazio, and Linda Giammarese, “Pose”
Amy Roberts, Sidonie Roberts, and Sarah Moore, “The Crown”
Donna Zakowska, Marina Reti, Sheila Grover, and Ginnie Patton, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-prosthetic)

Carleigh Herbert, Abby Lyle Clawson, Mo Meinhart, and Lawrence Mercado, “American Horror Story: 1984”
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Kerrin Jackson, and Ana Gabriela Quinonez Urrego, “Hollywood”
Sherri Berman Laurence, Nicky Pattison Illum, Chris Milone, Deja Smith, Jessica Padilla, “Pose”
Silvina Knight, Robin Beauchesne, David Williams, Peter De Oliveira, and Natalie Thimm, “Star Trek: Picard”
Patricia Regan, Claus Lulla, Joseph A. Campayno, Margot Boccia, Michael Laudati, Tomasina Smith, Roberto Baez, Alberto Machuca, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

John Paino, Austin Gorg, and Amy Wells, “Big Little Lies”
Laurence Dorman, Beckie Harvey, and Casey Williams, “Killing Eve”
David Bomba, Sean Ryan Jennings, and Kim Leoleis, “Ozark”
Stephen H. Carter, Carmen Cardenas, George DeTitta Jr., and Ana Buljan, “Succession”
Elisabeth Williams, Martha Sparrow, and Robert Hepburn, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
John Paino, James F. Truesdale, and Amy Wells, “The Morning Show”

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Todd Fjelsted, Valerie Green, and Cynthia Slagter, “GLOW”
Susie Mancini, Gary Warshaw, and Rachael Ferrara, “Space Force”
Andrew L. Jones, Jeff Wisniewski, and Amanda Serino, “The Mandalorian”
Kate Bunch, Aleks Cameron, and Shayne Fox, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Glenda Rovello, Conny Boettger-Marinos, and Peter Gurski, “Will & Grace”

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

Mike Mekash and Vincent Van Dyke, “American Horror Story: 1984”
Vincent Van Dyke, Cary Ayers, and Bruce Spaulding Fuller, “Hollywood”
David Presto, Greg Pikulski, Brett Schmidt, Lisa First, and Keith Palmer, “Pose”
James Robert Mackinnon, Vincent Van Dyke, Richard Redlefsen, Alexei Dmitriew, Neville Page, and Michael Ornelaz, “Star Trek: Picard”
Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitriew, Carlton Coleman, Samantha Ward, Scott Stoddard, Mike Ornelaz, Sabrina Castro, Scott Patton, “The Mandalorian”
Justin Raleigh, Chris Hampton, Thom Floutz, “Westworld”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Dramatic Series

Cindy Mollo, ACE, “Ozark”
Vikash Patel, “Ozark”
Dean Zimmerman, ACE and Katheryn Naranjo, “Stranger Things”
Ken Eluto, ACE, “Succession”
Bill Henry and Venya Bruk, “Succession”
Andrew S. Eisen, ACE, “The Mandalorian”
Dana E. Glauberman, ACE and Dylan Firshein, “The Mandalorian”
Jeff Seibenick, “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

Skip Macdonald, ACE, “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
Robert Komatsu, ACE, “Mrs. America”
Henk Van Eeghen, ACE, “Watchmen”
David Eisenberg, “Watchmen”
Anna Hauger, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

“Better Call Saul”
“Star Trek: Picard”
“Stranger Things”
“The Boys”
“The Crown”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

“GLOW”
“Silicon Valley”
“Space Force”
“The Mandalorian”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Stephen Tibbo, CAS, Srdjan Popovic, Brian R. Harman, CAS, Peter Bawiec, and Dean Okrand, CAS, “Modern Family”
Bryan Day and Martin Lee, “Schitt’s Creek”
Ben Patrick, John W. Cook II, and Bill Freesh, “Space Force”
Shawn Holden, Bonnie Wild, and Chris Fogel, “The Mandalorian”
Laura L. King, CAS, Bob La Masney, Kathy Oldham, and Ryan Kennedy, “The Ranch”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

Alex Altman, Joe Earle, CAS, Doug Andham, CAS, Judah Getz, CAS, “American Horror Story: 1984”
Lisa Piñero, CAS, Mitch Low, Howard Bargroff, and Glen Gathard, “Devs”
Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Larry Benjamin, CAS, Kevin Valentine, and Stacey Michaels, “El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
John Bauman, CAS, Joe Earle, CAS, Doug Andham, CAS, and Bob Lacivita, CAS, “Hollywood”
Douglas Axtell, Joe DeAngelis, and Chris Carpenter, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

“Lost in Space”
“Stranger Things”
“The Mandalorian”
“Watchmen”
“Westworld”

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

“Devs”
“Tales from the Loop”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan”
“Vikings”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *