The HPA Awards are considered the standard-bearer for excellence and innovation in an industry embracing an expanding array of groundbreaking technologies and creativity. Bestowed at a gala celebration each November, the Awards honor creative achievement, outstanding artistry, lifetime achievement, and engineering excellence.
Awards Given
Creative Categories include Color Grading, Editing, Sound and Visual Effects in Film, Television and Commercials. Special Awards may also be presented, including Engineering Excellence, the HPA Judges Award for Creativity & Innovation, Charles S. Swartz Award, and the Lifetime Achievement Award.
About the Trophy
The HPA Award symbolizes freedom of expression, mastery of an artist’s craft, and groundbreaking creative and technological achievement. The award trophy, designed by the superlative design team at Autodesk, physically embodies these qualities, portraying the limitless possibilities of imagination, collaboration and technical ingenuity that break out of constraints to realize today’s most challenging visions.
The complete list of nominees follows:
Outstanding Color Grading – Theatrical Feature
First Man – Natasha Leonnet // EFILM
Roma – Steven J. Scott // Technicolor
Green Book – Walter Volpatto // FotoKem
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms – Tom Poole // Company 3
Us – Michael Hatzer // Technicolor
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Natasha Leonnet // EFILM
Outstanding Color Grading – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature
The Handmaid’s Tale – “Liars” – Bill Ferwerda // Deluxe Toronto
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – “Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy” – Steven Bodner // Light Iron
Game of Thrones – “Winterfell” – Joe Finley // Sim, Los Angeles
I am the Night – “Pilot” – Stefan Sonnenfeld // Company 3
Gotham – “Legend of the Dark Knight: The Trial of Jim Gordon” – Paul Westerbeck // Picture Shop
The Man in the High Castle – “Jahr Null” – Roy Vasich // Technicolor
Outstanding Color Grading – Commercial
Zara – “Woman Campaign Spring Summer 2019” – Tim Masick // Company 3
Tiffany & Co. – “Believe in Dreams: A Tiffany Holiday” – James Tillett // Moving Picture Company
Hennessy X.O. – “The Seven Worlds” – Stephen Nakamura // Company 3
Palms Casino – “Unstatus Quo” – Ricky Gausis // Moving Picture Company
Audi – “Cashew” – Tom Poole // Company 3
Outstanding Editing – Theatrical Feature
Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood – Fred Raskin, ACE
Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito, ACE
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese – David Tedeschi, Damian Rodriguez
The Other Side of the Wind – Orson Welles, Bob Murawski, ACE
A Star Is Born – Jay Cassidy, ACE
Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature (30 Minutes and Under)
Russian Doll – “The Way Out” – Todd Downing
Homecoming – “Redwood” – Rosanne Tan, ACE
VEEP – “Pledge” – Roger Nygard, ACE
Withorwithout – Jake Shaver, Shannon Albrink // Therapy Studios
Russian Doll – “Ariadne” – Laura Weinberg
Outstanding Editing – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature (Over 30 Minutes)
Stranger Things – “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt” – Dean Zimmerman, ACE, Katheryn Naranjo
Chernobyl – “Vichnaya Pamyat” – Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey // Sister Pictures
Game of Thrones – “The Iron Throne” – Katie Weiland, ACE
Game of Thrones – “The Long Night” – Tim Porter, ACE
The Bodyguard – “Episode One” – Steve Singleton
Outstanding Sound – Theatrical Feature
Godzilla: King of Monsters – Tim LeBlanc, Tom Ozanich, MPSE // Warner Bros.; Erik Aadahl, MPSE, Nancy Nugent, MPSE, Jason W. Jennings // E Squared
Shazam! – Michael Keller, Kevin O’Connell // Warner Bros.; Bill R. Dean, MPSE, Erick Ocampo, Kelly Oxford, MPSE // Technicolor
Smallfoot – Michael Babcock, David E. Fluhr, CAS, Jeff Sawyer, Chris Diebold, Harrison Meyle // Warner Bros.
Roma – Skip Lievsay, Sergio Diaz, Craig Henighan, Carlos Honc, Ruy Garcia, MPSE, Caleb Townsend
Aquaman – Tim LeBlanc // Warner Bros.; Peter Brown, Joe Dzuban, Stephen P. Robinson, MPSE, Eliot Connors, MPSE // Formosa Group
Outstanding Sound – Episodic or Non-theatrical Feature
Chernobyl – “1:23:45” – Stefan Henrix, Stuart Hilliker, Joe Beal, Michael Maroussas, Harry Barnes // Boom Post
Deadwood: The Movie – John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Mandell Winter, MPSE, Daniel Coleman, MPSE, Ben Cook, MPSE, Micha Liberman // NBC Universal
Game of Thrones – “The Bells” – Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Onnalee Blank, CAS, Mathew Waters, CAS, Paula Fairfield, David Klotz
The Haunting of Hill House – “Two Storms” – Trevor Gates, MPSE, Jason Dotts, Jonathan Wales, Paul Knox, Walter Spencer // Formosa Group
Homecoming – “Protocol” – John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh, Kevin Buchholz, Jeff A. Pitts, Ben Zales, Polly McKinnon // NBC Universal
Outstanding Sound – Commercial
John Lewis & Partners – “Bohemian Rhapsody” – Mark Hills, Anthony Moore // Factory
Audi – “Life” – Doobie White // Therapy Studios
Leonard Cheshire Disability – “Together Unstoppable” – Mark Hills // Factory
New York Times – “The Truth Is Worth It: Fearlessness” – Aaron Reynolds // Wave Studios NY
John Lewis & Partners – “The Boy and the Piano” – Anthony Moore // Factory
Outstanding Visual Effects – Theatrical Feature
Avengers: Endgame – Matt Aitken, Marvyn Young, Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sean Walker, David Conley // Weta Digital
Spider-Man: Far From Home – Alexis Wajsbrot, Sylvain Degrotte, Nathan McConnel, Stephen Kennedy, Jonathan Opgenhaffen // Framestore
The Lion King – Robert Legato; Andrew R. Jones; Adam Valdez, Elliot Newman, Audrey Ferrara // MPC Film; Tom Peitzman // T&C Productions
Alita: Battle Angel – Eric Saindon, Michael Cozens, Dejan Momcilovic, Mark Haenga, Kevin Sherwood // Weta Digital
Pokemon Detective Pikachu – Jonathan Fawkner, Carlos Monzon, Gavin Mckenzie, Fabio Zangla, Dale Newton // Framestore
Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Under 13 Episodes) or Non-theatrical Feature
Game of Thrones – “The Long Night” – Martin Hill, Nicky Muir, Mike Perry, Mark Richardson, Darren Christie // Weta Digital
The Umbrella Academy – “The White Violin” – Everett Burrell, Misato Shinohara, Chris White, Jeff Campbell, Sebastien Bergeron
The Man in the High Castle – “Jahr Null” – Lawson Deming, Cory Jamieson, Casi Blume, Nick Chamberlain, William Parker, Saber Jlassi, Chris Parks // Barnstorm VFX
Chernobyl – “1:23:45” – Lindsay McFarlane, Max Dennison, Clare Cheetham, Steven Godfrey, Luke Letkey // DNEG
Game of Thrones – “The Bells” – Steve Kullback, Joe Bauer, Ted Rae; Mohsen Mousavi // Scanline; Thomas Schelesny // Image Engine
Outstanding Visual Effects – Episodic (Over 13 Episodes)
Hawaii Five-O – “Ke iho mai nei ko luna” – Thomas Connors, Anthony Davis, Chad Schott, Gary Lopez, Adam Avitabile // Picture Shop
9-1-1 – “7.1” – Jon Massey, Tony Pirzadeh, Brigitte Bourque, Gavin Whelan, Kwon Choi // FuseFX
Star Trek: Discovery – “Such Sweet Sorrow Part 2” – Jason Zimmerman, Ante Dekovic, Aleksandra Kochoska, Charles Collyer, Alexander Wood // CBS Television Studios
The Flash – “King Shark vs. Gorilla Grodd” – Armen V. Kevorkian, Joshua Spivack, Andranik Taranyan, Shirak Agresta, Jason Shulman // Encore VFX
The Orville – “Identity: Part II” – Tommy Tran, Kevin Lingenfelser, Joseph Vincent Pike // FuseFX, Brandon Fayette, Brooke Noska // Twentieth Century FOX TV